Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)

Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

In a twist worthy of Empire's dramatics, Oscar winner Mo'Nique is claiming that the show's creator, Lee Daniels, initially offered her the role of fan favorite character Cookie (Taraji P. Henson). "Mr. Daniels offered me the part of Cookie, and I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Precious
00:25 — In select cities November 6th. Set in Harlem in 1987, it is the story of Claireece "Precious" Jones (Gabourey Sidibe), a sixteen-year-old African-Ame (more…)
Beerfest
02:05 — When American brothers Todd and Jan Wolfhouse travel to Germany to spread their grandfather's ashes at Oktoberfest, they stumble upon a super-secret, (more…)
Domino
01:11 — The somewhat-true story of Domino Harvey, who gave up a the life of a model to become a bounty hunter.
Two Can Play That Game
00:29 — The writer of How to Be a Player turns a hilariously candid eye toward the complex and comical issues of dating, relationships and the ongoing battle (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 8:00pm
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins BET

Tale of a successful self-help guru and TV talk-show host who gets mixed up in a series of comic disasters when he goes home to Georgia for his parents' 50th wedding anniversary.

I’ll Watch306 Watching
Sun Feb 14 4:30am
Soul Plane HBOSGe

Bumpy takeoff on "Airplane!" that never really gets off the ground. Method Man and Kevin Hart star as entrepreneurs who start an airline that caters to a black clientele. Mo'Nique, Tom Arnold. Snoop Dogg has some good lines as a pot-smoking pilot; Karl Ma (more…)

I’ll Watch239 Watching
Sun Feb 14 10:33am
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins BET

Tale of a successful self-help guru and TV talk-show host who gets mixed up in a series of comic disasters when he goes home to Georgia for his parents' 50th wedding anniversary.

I’ll Watch306 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Mo'Nique
Mo'Nique's Brother Says He Molested Her

Mo'Nique's brother says he molested the Oscar-winning actress when they were children, and he wants…

Details

  • Birth Name: Monique Imes
  • Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD
  • Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author