Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

TV Guide Rating:(99 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)

Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

In a twist worthy of Empire's dramatics, Oscar winner Mo'Nique is claiming that the show's creator, Lee Daniels, initially offered her the role of fan favorite character Cookie (Taraji P. Henson). "Mr. Daniels offered me the part of Cookie, and I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mo'Nique's Advice for Working Moms
02:00 — Oscar-winning Actress Mo'Nique offers advice for working mothers.
Mo'Nique Explains Her Open Marriage, Gives Her Husband a 'Pass to Cheat'
01:21 — In a new interview, the actress offered up some marital advice and explained why she thinks her open marriage works.
Mo'Nique: Skinny Women Need To Be Destroyed
11:20 — "Skinny women are hungry and they need to be destroyed"
Mo'Nique and Isaiah Washington On "The View": Stars of New Film "Blackbird"
05:05 — Mo'Nique and Isaiah Washington tell "The View" co-hosts about their new film "Blackbird" which deals with a young black man's struggle with his family (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 3:20am
Soul Plane MOMAX

Bumpy takeoff on "Airplane!" that never really gets off the ground. Method Man and Kevin Hart star as entrepreneurs who start an airline that caters to a black clientele. Mo'Nique, Tom Arnold. Snoop Dogg has some good lines as a pot-smoking pilot; Karl Ma (more…)

I’ll Watch254 Watching
Wed Sep 7 10:10am
Two Can Play That Game HBOSGe

An advertising executive catches her boyfriend with another woman, a situation that tests her theory about the rules of love. Suddenly, the self-styled expert in affairs of the heart decides to rewrite the rule book.

I’ll Watch199 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Mo'Nique
Mo'Nique's Brother Says He Molested Her

Mo'Nique's brother says he molested the Oscar-winning actress when they were children, and he wants…

Details

  • Birth Name: Monique Imes
  • Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD
  • Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend