Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)

Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

In a twist worthy of Empire's dramatics, Oscar winner Mo'Nique is claiming that the show's creator, Lee Daniels, initially offered her the role of fan favorite character Cookie (Taraji P. Henson). "Mr. Daniels offered me the part of Cookie, and I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Can Play That Game
00:39 — The writer of How to Be a Player turns a hilariously candid eye toward the complex and comical issues of dating, relationships and the ongoing battle (more…)
Beerfest
02:05 — When American brothers Todd and Jan Wolfhouse travel to Germany to spread their grandfather's ashes at Oktoberfest, they stumble upon a super-secret, (more…)
Domino
01:03 — The somewhat-true story of Domino Harvey, who gave up a the life of a model to become a bounty hunter.

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 3:45am
Soul Plane HBO2e

Bumpy takeoff on "Airplane!" that never really gets off the ground. Method Man and Kevin Hart star as entrepreneurs who start an airline that caters to a black clientele. Mo'Nique, Tom Arnold. Snoop Dogg has some good lines as a pot-smoking pilot; Karl Ma (more…)

I’ll Watch247 Watching
Fri Jun 3 2:50pm
Soul Plane MAXEAL

Bumpy takeoff on "Airplane!" that never really gets off the ground. Method Man and Kevin Hart star as entrepreneurs who start an airline that caters to a black clientele. Mo'Nique, Tom Arnold. Snoop Dogg has some good lines as a pot-smoking pilot; Karl Ma (more…)

I’ll Watch247 Watching
Mon Jun 6 4:50am
Two Can Play That Game MOMAXe

An advertising executive catches her boyfriend with another woman, a situation that tests her theory about the rules of love. Suddenly, the self-styled expert in affairs of the heart decides to rewrite the rule book.

I’ll Watch198 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Mo'Nique
Mo'Nique's Brother Says He Molested Her

Mo'Nique's brother says he molested the Oscar-winning actress when they were children, and he wants…

Details

  • Birth Name: Monique Imes
  • Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD
  • Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

Trending TonightSee all »