Mo'Nique Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Before she became a stand-up comic, her jobs included monitor for a phone sex line.   
  • Owned a comedy club in Baltimore, MD, in 1994 called Mo'Nique's. 
  • Cohosted a morning radio show in Baltimore in the early 1990s. 
  • First TV role was on the series The Parkers, debuting in 1999. She would go on to win four NAACP Image Awards as Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series.  
  • Became the first woman, in 2002, to host the syndicated show Showtime at the Apollo.
  • Published her first book, Skinny Women Are Evil: Notes of a Big Girl in a Small-Minded World, in 2003.   
  • Created and starred in Mo'Nique's Fat Chance, the first reality-TV beauty pageant for full-figured women. 
  • The Mo'Nique Show, a late-night talk show, premiered on BET in 2009.

Awards

  • 2009, Sundance Film Festival — Special Jury Prize for Acting (Dramatic): Winner
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2009, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Winner

Relationships

  • Alice Imes — Mother
  • Millicent Imes — Sister
  • Mark Jackson Sr. — Ex-husband
  • Steven Imes Jr. — Father
  • Shalon Watkins Jr. — Son
  • David Hicks — Son
  • Marvin Dawson — Ex-fiancé
  • Sidney Hicks — Husband
  • Jonathan Hicks — Son
  • Gerald Imes — Brother
  • Mark Jackson Jr. — Son
  • Steven Imes — Brother
  • Shalon Watkins Sr. — Ex-husband

College

  • Attended Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop