Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)
Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

Oscar winner Mo'Nique claims she was offered the role first

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 1:30pm
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins BET

Broad farce about a successful self-help guru and TV talk-show host (Martin Lawrence) who gets mixed up in a series of comic disasters when he goes home to Georgia for his parents' 50th wedding anniversary. James Earl Jones, Margaret Avery, Joy Bryant, Ced (more…)

Mon Mar 30 6:00pm
The ParkersGrape NutsNew(Season 1, Episode 1) POP

Nikki and Kim begin their college careers by pledging for the same sorority. Professor Oglevee: Dorien Wilson. Desiree: Mari Morrow. T: Ken Lawson. Stevie: Jenna Von Oy. Chandra: Lark Voorhies.

Tue Mar 31 4:00pm
Two Can Play That Game BET

An advertising executive (Vivica A. Fox) catches her boyfriend (Morris Chestnut) with another woman, a situation that tests her theory about the rules of love. Tony: Anthony Anderson. Karen: Wendy Raquel Robinson. Tracye: Tamala Jones. Diedre: Mo'nique. Mi (more…)