Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)
Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

Oscar winner Mo'Nique claims she was offered the role first

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 4:00pm
Two Can Play That Game BET

An advertising executive (Vivica A. Fox) catches her boyfriend (Morris Chestnut) with another woman, a situation that tests her theory about the rules of love. Tony: Anthony Anderson. Karen: Wendy Raquel Robinson. Tracye: Tamala Jones. Diedre: Mo'nique. Mi (more…)

Wed Apr 1 6:30pm
BeerfestNew ESQTV

Sophomoric silliness featuring the Broken Lizard comedy troupe as a group of Americans who take part in a super-secret beer competition in Germany. Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, Erik Stolhanske.

Wed Apr 1 11:00pm
Beerfest ESQTV

Sophomoric silliness featuring the Broken Lizard comedy troupe as a group of Americans who take part in a super-secret beer competition in Germany. Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, Erik Stolhanske.