Molly Shannon Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Molly Helen Shannon

Birth Place: Shaker Heights, OH

Birthday: September 16, 1964, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.22 out of 5 (27 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Survived an automobile accident at the age of 4 that killed her mother, one of her sisters and a cousin.
  • Took improv classes at NYU with Adam Sandler, whose last season on Saturday Night Live was her first.
  • Came to fame on SNL with characters like Catholic school girl Mary Katherine Gallagher and "licensed joyologist" Helen Madden.
  • Appeared in Sheryl Crow's 1997 video for "A Change Would Do You Good."
  • Has an uncredited cameo role in the 2001 Jack Black film Shallow Hal, as Hal's mother.
  • In 2010, she joined the Broadway cast of Promises, Promises as barfly Marge MacDougall.
  • In 2011, published a children's book, Tilly the Trickster, with a title character who is, in Shannon's words, "an imperfectly perfect role model," based on her own kids, who like to play (harmless) tricks. ("Embrace the silliness and fun of life," Shannon suggests.)

Awards

  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary Shannon Beatty — Sister
  • Katie Shannon — Sister
  • Nolan Shannon Chestnut — Son
  • Margaret Shannon — Mother
  • Fritz Chesnut — Husband
  • James Shannon — Father
  • Stella Shannon Chestnut — Daughter

College

  • New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY (BFA in Drama, 1987)