Molly Ringwald Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Molly Kathleen Ringwald

Birth Place: Roseville, CA

Birthday: February 18, 1968, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Performed with her father Robert Ringwald's band when she was 4, and released an album, I Wanna Be Loved by You—Molly Sings, at the age of 6. 
  • Made her professional stage debut at the age of 5 in a production of The Grass Harp.  
  • First TV role was on The New Mickey Mouse Club in 1977.
  • Star-making turn came in 1984, when she played awkward high-schooler Samantha Baker in John Hughes' coming-of-age hit Sixteen Candles.
  • Reteamed with Hughes for the '80s classics The Breakfast Club (1985) and Pretty in Pink (1986).
  • Landed on the cover of the May 26, 1986, issue of Time magazine, with the headline "Ain't She Sweet." 
  • Turned down starring roles in 1990 blockbusters Pretty Woman and Ghost; the parts went to Julia Roberts and Demi Moore, respectively.
  • Generated some controversy when she appeared nude in the 1995 thriller Malicious.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 1999, starring as Sally Bowles in the musical Cabaret.
  • Has written book reviews for Connecticut's Hartford Courant and entertainment profiles for New York's Journal News.

Awards

  • 1983, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Beth Ringwald — Sister
  • Dweezil Zappa — Ex-significant Other
  • Adele Georgiana Ringwald Gianopoulous — Daughter
  • Panio Gianopoulos — Husband
  • Valery Lameignere — Ex-husband
  • Kelly Ringwald — Brother
  • Adam Horovitz — Ex-significant Other
  • Adele — Mother
  • Robert Scott Ringwald — Father
  • Anthony Michael Hall — Ex-significant Other
  • Mathilda Ereni — Daughter
  • Roman Stylianos Ringwald Gianopoulous — Son