Mo Mandel Celebrity Watchlist

Mo Mandel

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mohahn Mandelbaum

Birth Place: Boonville, CA

Birthday: April 6, 1981, Aries

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father chose the name Mohahn for him, thinking it was Jewish; it actually turned out to be Hindu.
  • Studied creative writing at UC Santa Barbara.
  • Moved to London for six months after college.
  • Placed third in the prestigious San Francisco International Comedy Competition in 2006.
  • Won Comedy Central's Open Mic Fight in 2007.
  • Appeared on the Comedy Central show Reality Bites Back.

Relationships

  • Chaya Mandelbaum — Brother
  • Dan Mandelbaum — Father
  • Benna Kolinsky — Mother
  • Sue Kolinsky — Cousin

College

  • University of California, Santa Barbara, CA