Misha Collins Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Misha Dmitri Tippens Krushnic

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: August 20, 1974, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.78 out of 5 (702 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a carpenter to pay his college tuition.
  • Took a year off from college, during which he spent time at a Tibetan monastery.
  • Planned on a career in politics before switching to acting.
  • Interned at the White House during the Clinton administration.
  • Founded a software company after college.
  • Worked as a producer and copywriter for the NPR program Weekly Edition.
  • Enjoys outdoor activities, including biking, kayaking, hiking and snowboarding. 
  • Lives in a house he designed and built himself.
  • Is a published poet.

Awards

  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Bromance: Winner

Relationships

  • Victoria Vantoch — Wife
  • Sasha Krushnic — Brother
  • ReBekka Tippens — Mother
  • West Anaximander Collins — Son
  • Maison Marie Collins — Daughter

College

  • University of Chicago, Chicago, IL (AB in Sociology, 1997)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop