Miranda Hart Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Miranda Katharine Hart Dyke

Birth Place: Torquay, Devon, England

Birthday: December 14, 1972, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wanted to be a comedian since the age of 6.
  • Played lacrosse while at Downe House.
  • Influences include Eric Morecambe; Tony Hancock; Joyce Grenfell; and French and Saunders.
  • First gained notice as a stand-up comedian at Scotland's Edinburgh Festival and on the London circuit.
  • Broke through to public acclaim in Britain in 2008 with her old-school BBC comedy series Miranda.
  • Supports Comic Relief, where she used to work as a personal assistant to the grants director.
  • Transitioned to drama with the BBC/PBS series Call the Midwife.

Relationships

  • David Hart Dyke — Father
  • Diana Margaret Luce Dyke — Mother
  • Alice — Sister

College

  • University of the West of England, Bristol, England (Politics); Attended the Academy of Live and Recorded Arts, Wadsworth, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop