Mindy KalingCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Vera Mindy Chokalingam

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: June 24, 1979, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating: (93 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Created, wrote and illustrated the comic strip Badly Drawn Girl for her college newspaper.
  • Performed in an improvisational comedy troupe called the Dog Day Players.
  • Created, co-wrote and starred in the off-Broadway show Matt & Ben, a satirical take on how Ben Affleck and Matt Damon wrote the Oscar-winning script for Good Will Hunting.
  • Wrote scripts for The Office, including the episodes "The Dundies" and "Take Your Daughter to Work Day."
  • Wrote her first book, Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? (And Other Concerns), released in 2011.

College

  • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (2001)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop