Mimi Kennedy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mary Claire Kennedy

Birth Place: Rochester, New York, United States

Birthday: September 25, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor, Author

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played Jan in both the national tour and original Broadway productions of Grease.
  • Is an activist for the Spondylitis Association of America and the National Theater Workshop for the Handicapped.
  • Penned a memoir, Taken to the Stage: The Education of an Actress, in 1996.
  • Was alumna-in-residence at her alma mater of Smith College in 2000.
  • Campaigned for 2004 presidential candidate Dennis Kucinich.
  • Has acted as Advisory Board Chair for the organization Progressive Democrats of America since 2004.

Awards

  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Francisco Dilg — Son
  • Lawrence Edwin Dilg — Husband
  • Mary Jacinta Dilg — Daughter
  • Daniel Gerald Kennedy — Father
  • Nancy Helen Kennedy — Mother

College

  • Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, United States (1970)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop