Miley Cyrus Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Destiny Hope Cyrus

Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: November 23, 1992, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:3.81 out of 5 (12,065 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Nicknamed Smiley by her parents due to her sunny disposition as a child; later shortened the moniker to Miley.  
  • Appeared in the video for bluegrass singer Rhonda Vincent's song "If Heartaches Had Wings."
  • The 2006 debut of her comedy series Hannah Montana drew the largest audience to date for a Disney Channel show.
  • First several song releases were credited to her character Hannah Montana instead of to Miley Cyrus.
  • In 2008, posted a series of YouTube videos with friend Mandy Jiroux under the title "The Miley and Mandy Show."
  • Published the memoir Miles to Go in 2009.
  • Launched a clothing line with Max Azria for Walmart in 2009.
  • Supports the charity Youth Service in America, which encourages young people to become more active in their communities.

Awards

  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Breakout Movie Actress: Winner

Relationships

  • Justin Gaston — Ex-significant Other
  • Liam Hemsworth — Ex-fiancé
  • Christopher Cody Cyrus — Half Brother
  • Trace Cyrus — Half Brother
  • Tish Cyrus — Mother
  • Noah Cyrus — Sister
  • Nick Jonas — Ex-significant Other
  • Billy Ray Cyrus — Father
  • Braison Chance Cyrus — Brother
  • Brandi Cyrus — Half Sister