Mike White Celebrity Watchlist

Mike White

Birth Name: Michael White

Birth Place: Pasadena, CA

Birthday: June 28, 1970, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Actor, Reality-show contestant, Director

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laura Dern

HBO Cancels Enlightened After Two Seasons

HBO has canceled critical darling Enlightened after two seasons, Buzzfeed reports. TV Scorecard: What's renewed? What's canceled? The dark comedy, starring Laura Dern, struggled in the ratings for both seasons, but had earned a loyal following. Creat… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue May 26 12:30pm
We Were Soldiers AMC

Mel Gibson stars as Lt. Col. Hal Moore, who led the 7th Cavalry into the first major battle of the Vietnam War in 1965. Earnest drama peppered with gory combat scenes. Madeleine Stowe, Sam Elliott, Greg Kinnear. Moore co-wrote the book on which this accoun (more…)

Fri May 29 9:30am
School of Rock AMC

Jack Black strikes all the right chords as a teacher who turns his private-school pupils into a classic-rock band. Refreshing, screwball comedy never takes itself too seriously. Written by Mike White, who costars as Black's buddy.

Thu Jun 4 11:00am
School of Rock AMC

Jack Black strikes all the right chords as a teacher who turns his private-school pupils into a classic-rock band. Refreshing, screwball comedy never takes itself too seriously. Written by Mike White, who costars as Black's buddy.

More NewsSee all »

Luck
The Story Behind HBO's Cancellation of Luck

HBO has run out of Luck. On Wednesday, the pay cable network, along with executive producers David M…

Jeanne Tripplehorn
Roush Review: Lifetime's Five, HBO's Enlightened

They rarely make TV-movies like Lifetime's Five (Monday, 9/8c) anymore, and I really wish they would…

Game of Thrones
HBO Execs Love Game of Thrones, Too (They Just Can't Confirm It Will Go On Forever)

HBO executives, while admittedly not the biggest fantasy genre fans, say they love Game of Thrones.…

Mel and Mike
Amazing Race's Mel: I Wouldn't Have Quit Had Mike Not Been There

Amazing Race: Unfinished Business got down, dirty and cold in Japan this week — so cold that Season…

Amazing Race
Amazing Race: Phil Keoghan Explains Why These 11 Teams Have Unfinished Business

It's time to hit the road again on The Amazing Race — with plenty of familiar faces. The CBS reality…

Laura Dern
HBO Picks Up Laura Dern Comedy

HBO has picked up Laura Dern's new comedy, Enlightened, according to The Hollywood Reporter.Laura De…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael White
  • Birth Place: Pasadena, CA
  • Birthday: June 28, 1970, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Actor, Reality-show contestant, Director
  • User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »