Mike Wallace Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Myron Leon Wallace

Birth Place: Brookline, MA

Birthday: May 9, 1918, Taurus

Profession: Broadcast journalist

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Went to grammar school with John F. Kennedy in Brookline, MA.
  • Worked as an announcer for a radio station in Grand Rapids, MI, in 1939.
  • Did commercials for the radio shows The Green Hornet and Secret Agent.
  • Acted in the Broadway play Reclining Figure in 1954.
  • Was the host of several TV game shows in the 1950s.
  • Turned down an offer to become Richard Nixon's press secretary after covering the 1968 GOP convention.
  • Received a Lifetime Achievement Emmy in 2003 (to go with his 19 News Emmys); was inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame in 1991.
  • Conducted his last interview for 60 Minutes with baseball player Roger Clemens in 2008.

Awards

  • 1958, Golden Globe — Television Achievement: Winner

Relationships

  • Frank Wallace — Father
  • Lorraine Wallace — Ex-wife
  • Pauline Wallace — Daughter
  • Norma Kaphan — Ex-wife
  • Zina Wallace — Mother
  • Chris Wallace — Son
  • Mary Wallace — Wife
  • Buff Cobb — Ex-wife
  • Peter Wallace — Son

College

  • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI (BA in Liberal Arts, 1939)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop