Mike TysonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Gerard Tyson

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 30, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Former boxer

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won his first 19 professional fights by knockout, including 12 in the first round. In his 28th bout, Tyson became the youngest boxer to hold a heavyweight title (20 years, 4 months).
  • Owned all three of boxing's major heavyweight title belts from August 1987 until February 1990, when he lost to 42-to-1 underdog James "Buster" Douglas in Tokyo.
  • Inspired the Nintendo video game Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! as well as the DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince single "I Think I Can Beat Mike Tyson" during his late-'80s heyday.
  • Served three years in an Indiana prison (1992-95) after being convicted of raping Desiree Washington, Miss Black Rhode Island, in an Indianapolis hotel room. 
  • Bit the ear of Evander Holyfield twice during their 1997 rematch in Las Vegas, forcing the referee to end the fight and disqualify Tyson after three rounds.
  • Appeared in the 2009 hit film The Hangover, a bachelor-party-in-Las Vegas romp that incorporated Tyson's mansion and pet tiger into the plot.

Relationships

  • Denise — Sister
  • Lorna Smith — Mother
  • Exodus Tyson — Daughter
  • D'Amato Kilrain Tyson — Son
  • Mickey Tyson — Daughter
  • Miguel Tyson — Son
  • Rodney Tyson — Brother
  • Milan Tyson — Daughter
  • Monica Turner — Ex-wife
  • Rayna Tyson — Daughter
  • Jimmy Kirkpatrick — Father
  • Robin Givens — Ex-wife
  • Kiki Tyson — Wife
  • Amir Tyson — Son
  • Morocco Elijah Tyso — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop