Mike RoweCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Gregory Rowe

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: March 18, 1962, Pisces

Profession: Actor, TV host

User Rating: (531 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fri Jan 30 9:00am
Dirty JobsBell Maker(Season 2, Episode 25) ANIMAL

Mike teams with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in Stamford, Conn., where he helps them wash sediment and marine life from a sea barrier. Also: casting bells at McShane's using molds made of horse manure and mud.

Fri Jan 30 10:00am
Dirty JobsMosquito Control Officer(Season 2, Episode 26) ANIMAL

In New Orleans, Mike provides recycled materials to help rebuild the city and joins a mosquito-abatement group to battle the flying pests.

Fri Jan 30 11:00am
Dirty JobsPoo Pot Maker(Season 3, Episode 2) ANIMAL

Mike helps with a survey of the salmon population in a California river and makes gardening pots out of cow pies. Also: Mike checks the mail bag and answers a question about a segment in which he was bitten by a snake.

Fri Jan 30 12:00pm
Dirty JobsLeather Tanner(Season 3, Episode 12) ANIMAL

Mike visits the Richard E. Meyer & Sons Tannery in Montgomery, N.Y., where he learns how to turn cowhides into suede.

Fri Jan 30 1:00pm
Dirty JobsBillboard Installer(Season 3, Episode 10) ANIMAL

Mike Rowe teams with an outdoor advertising company in Texas to put up billboards.

Fri Jan 30 2:00pm
Dirty JobsSalt Miner(Season 3, Episode 6) ANIMAL

Mike toils in the salt mines---literally---packing explosives to exploit a vein.

Fri Jan 30 3:00pm
Dirty JobsCave Digger(Season 3, Episode 5) ANIMAL

Mike digs tunnels for underground wine caves; later, he performs custodial duties at an airport.

Fri Jan 30 4:00pm
Dirty JobsWell Digger(Season 3, Episode 4) ANIMAL

Mike teams with the Bowie BaySox as a groundskeeper; and works with a water company, digging through mud, rock, gravel, sand and water in Tennessee. Also: letters from the mail bag.