Mike RoweCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Gregory Rowe

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: March 18, 1962, Pisces

Profession: Actor, TV host

User Rating: (531 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sang professionally with the Baltimore opera.
  • Sold man-made diamonds as a QVC host and claims to have sold more than $100 million in merchandise.
  • Hosted in-flight video features, On Air TV, for American Airlines.
  • Spent three years as host of Evening Magazine in San Francisco.
  • Has appeared in commercials for Tylenol, Ford, Lee Jeans, Caterpillar and, with his parents, Viva paper towels.
  • Voice of Discovery's Deadliest Catch Alaskan crab-fishing series.
  • Estimated that he's narrated 1000 hours of television, including TBS's Worst Case Scenario, History Channel's The Most, and as a Discovery Channel staple involved with Egypt Week Live, Deadliest Catch and now Dirty Jobs.
  • Launched a website, MikeRoweWorks.com, in 2008 to bring attention to the decline of the blue-collar trades and the deteriorating American infrastructure.

Awards

  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Rowe — Father
  • Peggy Rowe — Mother

College

  • Attended Essex Community College, Essex, MD; Towson State University, Towson, MD

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop