Mike Leigh Celebrity Watchlist

Mike Leigh

Birth Name: Michael Leigh

Birth Place: Welwyn, Hertfordshire, England

Birthday: February 20, 1943, Pisces

Profession: Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christopher Nolan

Oscar Snubs and Surprises: Who Missed the Cut?

So what exactly does Christopher Nolan have to do to get an Oscar nomination for best director? The Inception mastermind was snubbed for the third time Tuesday. But that wasn't the only egregious snub or biggest surprise.Snubs:Third time is not the c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mike Leigh Debunks 'Secrets & Lies' Myth
02:37 — Director Mike Leigh debunks the "most famous" myth from his film, "Secrets & Lies".
Mr. Turner - Trailer 1
02:13 — A portrait of eccentric 19th century painter J.M.W. Turner.
Happy-Go-Lucky
00:56 — Just how hard is it to be happy? In the effervescent new comedy from writer/director Mike Leigh (Vera Drake, Secrets & Lies), Sally Hawkins stars as P (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Leigh
  • Birth Place: Welwyn, Hertfordshire, England
  • Birthday: February 20, 1943, Pisces
  • Profession: Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent