Mike Douglas Celebrity Watchlist

Mike Douglas

This easygoing talk-show host started out as a featured singer in Kay Kyser’s big band and maintained his laid-back way throughout his career.  Although Douglas isn't revered like Ed Sullivan or Merv Griffin, The Mike Douglas Show was a syndicated success… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Delaney Dowd Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 11, 1925, Leo

Died: August 11, 2006

Profession: Talk-show host, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Publicist: Zsa Zsa Gabor Asks to Receive Last Rites

Zsa Zsa Gabor has asked to see a priest and receive her last rites, her publicist tells TVGuide.com. Zsa Zsa Gabor undergoes successful hip surgery The actress, 93, was admitted to UCLA Ronald Reagan Medical Center to have two blood clots removed on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Snowman - Trailer 1
02:24 — Snowman follows the lives of Kevin Fogolin and Mike Douglas, close friends who forged a strong childhood bond on the snow-capped mountains of British (more…)
Mayonnaise
11:51 — While attempting to introduce Jon Stewart to the wonders of aroma therapy - 'picture a camel, if you will, traipsing across the desert sands' - Moltar (more…)
Heli Skiing With Mike Douglas in Whistler
Errr, the title kind of spoils it but there is an interview with Mike Douglas, highlights from the Oneill Evolution, some great news and feedback, but (more…)
Snowman - Official Trailer
02:24 — From childhood, Kevin Fogolin dreamed of living and working in the mountains. After breaking the shackles of small-town expectations, his dream comes (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Delaney Dowd Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 11, 1925, Leo
  • Died: August 11, 2006
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent