Miguel Ferrer Celebrity Watchlist

Miguel Ferrer

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Miguel Jose Ferrer

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: February 7, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Decided to play the drums at age 8 after seeing Little Ricky do it on I Love Lucy.
  • Prompted to take up drumming professionally after watching Ringo Starr perform on The Ed Sullivan Show with the Beatles. Later on, he played on Keith Moon's solo album with Starr.
  • Initially reluctant to take up acting because of his famous father, Oscar winner Jose Ferrer; friend Bill Mumy (Lost in Space) talked him into giving it a shot.
  • In turn, it was Miguel who encouraged George Clooney, his cousin on his mother's side, to come to L.A. and try out acting.
  • When the cast of Crossing Jordan visited the L.A. morgue to research their roles, he declined.

Awards

  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Betty Clooney — Aunt
  • Lucas Brandon Jose Ferrer — Son
  • José Ferrer — Father
  • Nick Clooney — Uncle
  • Rafael Ferrer — Brother
  • Gabriel Vicente Ferrer — Brother
  • Leilani Sarelle — Ex-wife
  • Monsita Teresa Botwick — Sister
  • George Clooney — Cousin
  • Gail Stone Darley — Aunt
  • Rafael Ferrer — Son
  • Lori Weintraub — Wife
  • Rosemary Clooney — Mother
  • Maria Providencia Murdock — Sister