Mickey Rooney Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: April 6, 2014

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney and Teddy Rooney

Child Actor Teddy Rooney, Son of Mickey Rooney, Dead at 66

Teddy Rooney, a former child actor who was the son of Mickey Rooney, died July 2 at a convalescent home in Southern California, his sister told The Hollywood Reporter. He was 66 and had suffered from a long illness. Born in Los Angeles, Rooney was t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Breakfast At Tiffany's
Winner of two Oscars, the romantic comedy that sparkles like diamonds! The names Audrey Hepburn and Holly Golightly have become synonymous since this (more…)
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.
The Year Without a Santa Claus
All are preparing for Santa Claus's sleigh ride, except Santa who decides to take a vacation! / Special Feature #1: Stop-Motion masters the Chiodo bro (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 22 5:30pm
Night at the Museum FXM

The night watchman at a museum finds himself face-to-face with a dinosaur, tiny soldiers and Teddy Roosevelt when an ancient curse brings all the exhibits to life at night.

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Mon Feb 27 4:15am
Thousands Cheer TCM

An acrobat enlists in the Army and wants to put on a Big Show for his fellow servicemen. Along the way, he falls in love with the daughter of his colonel.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Mon Mar 6 1:00pm
Babes in Arms TCM

The teenage children of a group of vaudeville performers put together a showcase performance to demonstrate their own talent and hopefully launch their careers.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elisabeth Moss
Weekend TV: Mad Men, Nurse Jackie, Bletchley Return

And so the unnecessarily long goodbye begins for AMC's breakout, breakthrough signature series Mad M…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Leaves Modest Estate to Stepson, Cuts Out Rest of His Children

Mickey Rooney¬†left¬†his entire estate, valued at $18k, to Mark Rooney, a stepson who was also his car…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Granted Restraining Order Against Stepson

Mickey Rooney has been granted a restraining order against his stepson, The Associated Press reports…

Working Class
Ed Asner to Cloris Leachman: Well, If You Wanna Act Nuts…

Is there beef between Ed Asner and Cloris Leachman? Sure seems like it! Asner, who stars in CMT's up…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Celebrates a Big Night at the Museum

There's a man small of stature but incredibly big on talent and Hollywood luster at the center of th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: April 6, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Trending TonightSee all »