Mickey Rooney Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: September 23, 1920, Virgo

Died: April 6, 2014

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(37 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney and Teddy Rooney

Child Actor Teddy Rooney, Son of Mickey Rooney, Dead at 66

Teddy Rooney, a former child actor who was the son of Mickey Rooney, died July 2 at a convalescent home in Southern California, his sister told The Hollywood Reporter. He was 66 and had suffered from a long illness. Born in Los Angeles, Rooney was t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Once In a Wattle
11:03 — Chris goes deep undercover to track down missing seniors. With a shocking guest appearance by Mickey Rooney.
Doris Roberts’ Death Puts ‘Old Soldiers’ Movie in Jeopardy
01:04 — Doris Roberts was set to play the lead female in the movie ‘Old Soldiers’ but the film is now in jeopardy after not only Doris’ death but also the dea (more…)
(Movie Clip) I Thought It Was Fred Baby
Martin Balsam is O.J., stand-in host and, we soon learn, the show-business agent for paid Manhattan party-girl Holly (Audrey Hepburn), who has yet to (more…)
(Movie Clip) Intensely Felt Promising Prose
Paid party-girl Holly (Audrey Hepburn) has just seen the older-woman decorator for new neighbor Paul (George Peppard) leave a cash tip, as she fle (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 9:00pm
The SimpsonsRadioactive Man(Season 7, Episode 2) FXX

Bart auditions for the part of Fallout Boy in the movie "Radioactive Man," being filmed in Springfield. Mickey Rooney has a cameo. Other voices: Pamela Hayden, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer.

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Sun Aug 7 6:00am
Riffraff TCM

A pretty young cannery worker and her fisherman husband find themselves embroiled in a high stakes adventure when they both run afoul of the law.

Sun Aug 7 10:00am
The Beast of the City TCM

A reluctantly appointed police chief in a crime-riddled city decides to try and make a difference, working ruthlessly hard to clean the streets of gangsters and to shape up his own corrupt department.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elisabeth Moss
Weekend TV: Mad Men, Nurse Jackie, Bletchley Return

And so the unnecessarily long goodbye begins for AMC's breakout, breakthrough signature series Mad M…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Leaves Modest Estate to Stepson, Cuts Out Rest of His Children

Mickey Rooney left his entire estate, valued at $18k, to Mark Rooney, a stepson who was also his car…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Granted Restraining Order Against Stepson

Mickey Rooney has been granted a restraining order against his stepson, The Associated Press reports…

Working Class
Ed Asner to Cloris Leachman: Well, If You Wanna Act Nuts…

Is there beef between Ed Asner and Cloris Leachman? Sure seems like it! Asner, who stars in CMT's up…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Celebrates a Big Night at the Museum

There's a man small of stature but incredibly big on talent and Hollywood luster at the center of th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 23, 1920, Virgo
  • Died: April 6, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Trending TonightSee all »