Mickey Rooney Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: April 6, 2014

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney and Teddy Rooney

Child Actor Teddy Rooney, Son of Mickey Rooney, Dead at 66

Teddy Rooney, a former child actor who was the son of Mickey Rooney, died July 2 at a convalescent home in Southern California, his sister told The Hollywood Reporter. He was 66 and had suffered from a long illness. Born in Los Angeles, Rooney was t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Once In a Wattle
11:03 — Chris goes deep undercover to track down missing seniors. With a shocking guest appearance by Mickey Rooney.
That's Entertainment - Trailer
01:42 — Thirty years of MGM's magic musical moments, from 1929's "The Broadway Melody" through the 1950's.
Quicksand
01:28 — an auto mechanic borrows money from his employer's cash register to go on a date, sending him deeper into debt and crime.
Words And Music - Official Trailer
03:32 — This fictionalized story of the songwriting pair offers up plenty of Broadway classics and a laundry list of stars to belt them out, including Gene Ke (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 27 5:45pm
National Velvet TCM

Elizabeth Taylor became a star portraying a young British girl who wins an unruly horse in a lottery and gets help from a former jockey in training it to run in England's prestigious Grand National Steeplechase.

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Fri Apr 7 6:00pm
The SimpsonsRadioactive Man(Season 7, Episode 2) FXX

Bart auditions for the part of Fallout Boy in the movie "Radioactive Man," being filmed in Springfield. Mickey Rooney has a cameo. Other voices: Pamela Hayden, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer.

I’ll Watch20 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elisabeth Moss
Weekend TV: Mad Men, Nurse Jackie, Bletchley Return

And so the unnecessarily long goodbye begins for AMC's breakout, breakthrough signature series Mad M…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Leaves Modest Estate to Stepson, Cuts Out Rest of His Children

Mickey Rooney left his entire estate, valued at $18k, to Mark Rooney, a stepson who was also his car…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Granted Restraining Order Against Stepson

Mickey Rooney has been granted a restraining order against his stepson, The Associated Press reports…

Working Class
Ed Asner to Cloris Leachman: Well, If You Wanna Act Nuts…

Is there beef between Ed Asner and Cloris Leachman? Sure seems like it! Asner, who stars in CMT's up…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Celebrates a Big Night at the Museum

There's a man small of stature but incredibly big on talent and Hollywood luster at the center of th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: April 6, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns