Mickey RooneyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: September 23, 1920, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating: (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elisabeth Moss
Weekend TV: Mad Men, Nurse Jackie, Bletchley Return

And so the unnecessarily long goodbye begins for AMC's breakout, breakthrough signature se…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Leaves Modest Estate to Stepson, Cuts Out Rest of His Children

Mickey Rooney¬†left¬†his entire estate, valued at $18k, to Mark Rooney, a stepson who was al…

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 8:30pm
The SimpsonsRadioactive Man(Season 7, Episode 2) FXX

Bart auditions for the part of Fallout Boy in the movie "Radioactive Man," being filmed in Springfield. Mickey Rooney has a cameo. Other voices: Pamela Hayden, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer.

Fri Feb 6 4:00am
Boys Town TCM

Best Picture nominee is a fact-based portrait of Father Edward J. Flanagan, a crusading priest who built a Nebraska community for orphans and believed that "there's no such thing as a bad boy," although his theory is sorely tested by a punky street tough w (more…)

Fri Feb 6 6:00am
Captains Courageous TCM

Spencer Tracy won Best Actor as an earthy Portuguese fisherman who takes under wing a tycoon's spoiled young son who's fallen off a transatlantic luxury liner and been by a passing fishing boat. It's a coming-of-age adventure during which the lad learns le (more…)