Mickey Rooney Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: September 23, 1920, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elisabeth Moss
Weekend TV: Mad Men, Nurse Jackie, Bletchley Return

And so the unnecessarily long goodbye begins for AMC's breakout, breakthrough signature series Mad M…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Leaves Modest Estate to Stepson, Cuts Out Rest of His Children

Mickey Rooney¬†left¬†his entire estate, valued at $18k, to Mark Rooney, a stepson who was also his car…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Granted Restraining Order Against Stepson

Mickey Rooney has been granted a restraining order against his stepson, The Associated Press reports…

Working Class
Ed Asner to Cloris Leachman: Well, If You Wanna Act Nuts…

Is there beef between Ed Asner and Cloris Leachman? Sure seems like it! Asner, who stars in CMT's up…

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Celebrates a Big Night at the Museum

There's a man small of stature but incredibly big on talent and Hollywood luster at the center of th…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2014

See the stars we lost this year

2008 SAG Awards Show

Audience and onstage highlights

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 12:32pm
Another Romance of Celluloid TCM

Examining the process of making movies. Included: a tour of MGM studio's sound stages for a look at films in production. Among the stars making cameos are Norma Shearer, Clark Gable, Mickey Rooney, Spencer Tracy and Myrna Loy.

Sat Apr 4 8:30am
Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever TCM

While rehearsing for a class play, the young Andy becomes infatuated with the dramatics teacher.

Tue Apr 7 9:00am
The Golden GirlsLarceny and Old Lace(Season 3, Episode 21) HALMRK

A gangster (Mickey Rooney) charms Sophia into driving him to the bank, where he makes a speedy and substantial withdrawal. Estelle Getty, Betty White. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Blanche: Rue McClanahan.