Mick Jagger Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Michael Philip Jagger

Birth Place: Dartford, Kent, England

Birthday: July 26, 1943, Leo

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(68 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Vinyl

Vinyl: Martin Scorsese and Mick Jagger Define the '70s New York Rock Scene

If you're going to make a TV show about rock 'n' roll in 1970s New York, could you find two better caretakers for that vision than Mick Jagger and Martin Scorsese? Vinyl, a gritty, behind-the-scenes look at a struggling music label run by the connivi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Martin Scorsese Has Been Working on Vinyl with Mick Jagger Since the '90s
04:59 — Martin Scorsese discusses his dislike of disco music and why it took him and Mick Jagger so long to develop HBO's Vinyl.
Martin Scorsese Has Been Working On Vinyl With Mick Jagger Since the '90s
04:59 — Martin Scorsese discusses his dislike of disco music and why it took him and Mick Jagger so long to develop HBO's Vinyl.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 10 6:00pm
Get On Up HBO2

The remarkable life story of James Brown, from his destitute childhood to his emergence as the Godfather of Soul, is documented in this sprawling biopic.

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Sat Feb 13 3:15am
Goodfellas TCM

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1278 Watching
Sun Feb 14 9:00pm
VinylPilotNew(Season 1, Episode 1) HBO

In the premiere of this drama set in the volatile music industry in 1970s New York City, record-label president Richie Finestra desperately tries to save his company from professional crises and his own personal demons.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carly Simon
Carly Simon Finally Reveals the Subject of Her Song "You're So Vain"

Hint: it's not Justin Bieber

Vinyl
HBO's Vinyl Trailer Is All Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll

Get ready to party.

<em>Girls</em>
HBO Announces Premiere Dates for Girls, Togetherness, New Scorsese Series

Mark your calendars!

Bobby Keys
Rolling Stones Saxophonist Bobby Keys Dies at 70

Bobby Keys, who played saxophone for the Rolling Stones for more than four decades, passed away Tues…

Martin Scorsese
HBO Orders Martin Scorsese Rock 'n' Roll Drama to Series

HBO has picked up your new favorite show to series. Currently untitled, the Rock 'n' Roll project is…

James Brown
First Look: HBO's Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown Highlights the Music Legend's Activism

Papa's got a brand new documentary. HBO's Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown chronicles the singe…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Philip Jagger
  • Birth Place: Dartford, Kent, England
  • Birthday: July 26, 1943, Leo
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »