Mick JaggerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Philip Jagger

Birth Place: Dartford, Kent, England

Birthday: July 26, 1943, Leo

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor, Producer

User Rating: (65 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was 7 when he first met Keith Richards---in a sandbox---at Wentworth County Primary School in 1950.
  • The two lost touch, but were reunited when they were in their late teens, thanks to a chance meeting at a railway station.
  • Formed the Rolling Stones with Richards in the early 1960s; the band performed for the first time at London's Marquee club in July 1962.
  • In addition to his extensive work with the Stones, has released a number of solo albums, beginning with She's the Boss in 1985.
  • Founded the film-production company Jagged Films in 1995.
  • Was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of the Rolling Stones) in 1989.
  • Was knighted in December 2003.

Awards

  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Music Video - Short Form: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • L'Wren Scott — Ex-significant Other
  • Jade Jagger — Daughter
  • Eva Jagger — Mother
  • Karis Jagger Hunt — Daughter
  • Lucas Morad Jagger — Son
  • Elizabeth Scarlett Jagger — Daughter
  • Bianca Jagger — Ex-wife
  • Georgia May Jagger — Daughter
  • Joe Jagger — Father
  • Jerry Hall — Ex-wife
  • Chris Jagger — Brother
  • Gabriel Luke Beauregard Jagger — Son
  • James Leroy Jagger — Son
  • Luciana Giminez — Ex-significant Other
  • Marianne Faithfull — Ex-significant Other
  • Marsha Hunt — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended London School of Economics, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop