Mick Garris Celebrity Watchlist

Mick Garris

Birth Name: Michael Alan Garris

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: December 4, 1951, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan to Star in A&E's Bag of Bones

Pierce Brosnan has signed on to play protagonist Mike Noonan in A&E's adaptation of Stephen King's beloved 1998 supernatural, midlife crisis novel Bag of Bones. The four-hour "mini-series" is set to air in two parts sometime during the last quart… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tales from the Script - Trailer 1
02:23 — War stories and life lessons from the industry's top writers.
Unbroken - Featurette - A Look Inside
02:20 — A chronicle of the life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic runner who was taken prisoner by Japanese forces during World War II.
Unbroken - Clip - Japanese Radio Men Come to Take Louie from the Camp
01:16 — A chronicle of the life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic runner who was taken prisoner by Japanese forces during World War II.
Unbroken - Trailer 1
02:35 — A chronicle of the life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic runner who was taken prisoner by Japanese forces during World War II.

Watch See all »

Thu Oct 6 6:00pm
Stephen King's 'The Stand'The Plague(Season 1, Episode 1) IFC

Part 1 of 4. A plague leaves only a handful of survivors in the U.S. Stu: Gary Sinise. Larry: Adam Storke. Nick: Rob Lowe. Fran: Molly Ringwald. Mother Abigail: Ruby Dee. Gen. Starkey: Ed Harris. Rae Flowers: Kathy Bates. Adapted from the novel.

I’ll Watch86 Watching
Thu Oct 6 8:00pm
Stephen King's 'The Stand'The Dreams(Season 1, Episode 2) IFC

Part 2 of four. The survivors of the virus begin to encounter one another and start their respective treks to meet Mother Abigail---or Randall Flagg. Tom: Bill Fagerbakke. Glen: Ray Walston. Trashcan Man: Matt Frewer. Julie: Shawnee Smith. Mother Abigail: (more…)

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Thu Oct 6 10:00pm
Stephen King's 'The Stand'The Betrayal(Season 1, Episode 3) IFC

In Part 3, Mother Abigail's clan sets up a base of operations in Colorado and creates a governing board, which decides to send spies to Randall Flagg's headquarters. Judge Farris: Ossie Davis. Nadine: Laura San Giacomo. Harold: Corin Nemec. Mother Abigail: (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Annabeth Gish, <EM>Stephen King's Desperation</EM>
Annabeth Gish Is Far from Desperation

Annabeth Gish has been all over the airwaves this year — in her recurring guest spot as the presiden…

John Carpenter's "Cigarette Burns"
Halloween's Creator Delivers New Horror

Showtime is laying claim to the deepest, darkest destination on the cable dial. The blood curdling b…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Alan Garris
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: December 4, 1951, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments