Michelle PhillipsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Holly Michelle Gilliam

Birth Place: Long Beach, CA

Birthday: June 4, 1944, Gemini

Profession: Singer-songwriter, Model, Actor

User Rating: (63 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Cowrote some of the Mamas and the Papas most popular songs, including "California Dreamin'."
  • Made her feature-film debut in Dennis Hopper's experimental The Last Movie (1970).   
  • Authored the 1986 biography California Dreamin': The True Story of the Mamas and the Papas, released only weeks after former husband John Phillips' autobiography Papa John. 
  • Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1998, along with Mamas and the Papas band members Cass Elliot, Denny Doherty and John Phillips.

Awards

  • 1974, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Nominee
  • 1966, Grammy — Best Contemporary (R&R) Group Performance, Vocal Or Instrumental: Winner

Relationships

  • Gardner Burnett Gilliam — Father
  • Warren Beatty — Ex-significant Other
  • Denny Doherty — Ex-significant Other
  • Dennis Hopper — Ex-husband
  • Robert Burch — Ex-husband
  • Steven Zax — Husband
  • Joyce Leon Gilliam — Mother
  • John Phillips — Ex-husband
  • Austin Hines — Son
  • Aron Wilson — Son
  • Jack Nicholson — Ex-significant Other
  • Grainger Hines — Ex-husband
  • David Giler — Ex-significant Other
  • Chynna Phillips — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop