Michelle MonaghanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Monaghan

Birth Place: Winthrop, Iowa, United States

Birthday: March 23, 1976, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was class president her senior year in high school.
  • Started modeling to pay for college; while still in high school, she briefly left her tiny Iowa town for a modeling gig in Japan.
  • Studied journalism for three years at Chicago's Columbia College.
  • All her scenes were deleted from both Constantine and Syriana.
  • In 2009, she was named Best Actress by the San Diego Film Critics Society for her performance in the film Trucker, which she also produced.

Awards

  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Peter White — Husband
  • Willow Catherine White — Daughter
  • Sharon Monaghan — Mother
  • Bob Monaghan — Father
  • John Monaghan — Brother
  • Bob Monaghan — Brother
  • Tommy Francis White — Son

College

  • Attended Columbia College, Chicago, Illinois, United States