Michael Trucco Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Edward Michael Trucco

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1970, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Planned to follow in his police officer father's footsteps and began studying criminal justice at college, before switching his major to theatre arts.
  • Caught the attention of a talent agent while performing the lead role in a Los Angeles-area production of A Few Good Men.
  • Did stand-in work for Matt Dillon.
  • Originally auditioned for the role of Lee "Apollo" Adama on Battlestar Galactica, but instead was cast as Samuel Anders.
  • Fractured four vertebrae as a passenger in a severe car accident in December 2007 and made a full recovery.
  • Participates in celebrity poker tournaments. 
  • Enjoys riding motorcycles and racing cars, both on and off screen: He portrayed a race-car driver on One Tree Hill, and he participates in events such as the 2013 Toyota Pro/Celebrity Race.

Relationships

  • Sandra Hess — Wife

College

  • University of Santa Clara, Santa Clara, CA (BA in Theatre Arts)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop