Michael SymonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael D. Symon

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Birthday: September 19, 1969, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Chef, Author, Restaurateur

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in a family with Greek and Sicilian roots.
  • Wrestled in high school.
  • Named a Best New Chef by Food & Wine magazine in 1998.
  • Won Season 1 of The Next Iron Chef in 2007.
  • Owns and operates restaurants in his native Cleveland.
  • Is a motorcycle enthusiast and a die-hard Cleveland sports fan.
  • Likes to garden and play golf.
  • Has the words "Got Pork" paired with two pink pigs tattooed on his chest.

Relationships

  • Liz Symon — Wife
  • Kyle — Stepson
  • Dennis Symon — Father
  • Angel Symon — Mother

College

  • Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, New York, United States (1990)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop