Michael StuhlbargCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael S. Stuhlbarg

Birth Place: Long Beach, CA

Birthday: July 5, 1968, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became interested in acting at age 11 during a community-theater production of Bye Bye Birdie. Bored with stage crew, he improvised during rehearsal, pretending to be drunk, and was asked to act.
  • Studied at the National Youth Theatre in London, England.
  • Won a contest at UCLA to study mime with Marcel Marceau.
  • While at Juilliard, started drawing sketches of his characters before he played them on stage.
  • Appeared in the 1993 Broadway production of Three Men on a Horse alongside Tony Randall, Jack Klugman and Jerry Stiller.
  • Received a Tony nomination and a Drama Desk Award for his role in the 2005 play The Pillowman.
  • Got the leading role in the Coen brothers' 2009 film A Serious Man after auditioning for multiple roles because the Coens couldn't decide which part was best for him. "We would have cloned him if we could," said Joel Coen.

Awards

  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Susan Stuhlbarg — Mother
  • Mort Stuhlbarg — Father

College

  • Attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA; The Juilliard School, New York, NY (BFA)

Shop