Michael Strahan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Strahan

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: November 21, 1971, Scorpio

Profession: Professional athlete, Talk show host

User Rating:3.99 out of 5 (218 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Youngest of six children.
  • Grew up and graduated from high school in Germany, where his father served in the military.
  • Father sent him to live with his uncle in Houston for his senior year of high school. Once he secured a college scholarship, he went back to Germany to finish out the year. 
  • Drafted by the New York Giants in 1993, where he played his entire career and set the team record for most regular-season games played.
  • Set an NFL record for most sacks in a season, 22 1/2, in 2001.
  • Retired from the NFL in June 2008 after winning Super Bowl XLII with the Giants four months earlier.
  • Served as a guest cohost for Kelly Ripa's morning talk show 20 times before he was chosen as a permanent replacement for Regis Philbin in 2012.

Relationships

  • Jean Muggli — Ex-wife
  • Gene Strahan — Father
  • Sophia Strahan — Daughter
  • Isabella Strahan — Daughter
  • Wanda Hutchins Strahan — Ex-wife
  • Nicole Murphy — Ex-fiancée
  • Louise Strahan — Mother
  • Tanita Strahan — Daughter
  • Michael Strahan Jr. — Son

College

  • Texas Southern University, Houston, Texas, United States (1993)