Michael Stipe Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Stipe

Birth Name: John Michael Stipe

Birth Place: Decatur, GA

Birthday: January 4, 1960, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bruce Springsteen and Jon Bon Jovi

The Boss, Billy Joel, Kanye West and More Band Together for Sandy Relief Concert

Jersey boy Bruce Springsteen and his E Street Band got 12.12.12: The Concert for Sandy Relief off to a rollicking start Wednesday night at Madison Square Garden with a poignant opening set that included "Land of Hopes and Dreams," "Wrecking Ball" and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hungry
12:39 — Space Ghost welcomes shiny happy Michael Stipe from R.E.M. (Space Ghost: 'Is that you in the corner?' Stipe: 'Yes, it is.') Later, he shares time-hono (more…)
Reminiscing on three decades of R.E.M.
05:03 — R.E.M. broke up three years ago, after 31 years as one of the most popular bands in history. A new retrospective and boxed set looks at the band's ris (more…)
Michael Stipe: The Man Who Sold the World
03:40 — Music guest Michael Stipe covers David Bowie's 'The Man Who Sold the World' for the Tonight Show audience.

More NewsSee all »

Glee
Top Moments: Jon Stewart on Penn State and Private Practice's Intervention

Our top moments of the week: 15. Silence Is Golden Award: On New Girl, Jess asks Nick why he doesn'…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Michael Stipe
  • Birth Place: Decatur, GA
  • Birthday: January 4, 1960, Capricorn
  • Profession: Singer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »