Michael Shannon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Michael Corbett Shannon

Birth Place: Lexington, KY

Birthday: August 7, 1974, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Shannon,<em> Lip Sync Battle</em>

Michael Shannon Lip-Syncing The Pixies is Predictably Super-Intense

At first, Michael Shannon doesn't seem like a good fit for Lip Sync Battle. The Midnight Special star is too scarily intense for something as light and goofy as the Spike show... There's every reason to think he'd end up naked, covered in blood, per… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elvis & Nixon - Trailer
02:21 — On a December morning in 1970, the King of Rock ’n Roll showed up on the lawn of the White House to request a meeting with the most powerful man in th (more…)
Machine Gun Preacher - Trailer
02:34 — In this inspirational true story, Machine Gun Preacher is about Sam Childers, a former drug-dealing criminal who undergoes an astonishing transformati (more…)
Elvis & Nixon - Trailer
02:28 — On a December morning in 1970, the King of Rock ’n Roll showed up on the lawn of the White House to request a meeting with the most powerful man in th (more…)
Midnight Special - Trailer
02:05 — "In the sci-fi thriller “Midnight Special,” writer/director Jeff Nichols proves again that he is one of the most compelling storytellers of our time, (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jun 25 6:30am
Revolutionary Road SHO

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch172 Watching
Sun Jun 26 3:05am
Bug SHO2e

Jumpy thriller about an unhinged Gulf War vet (Michael Shannon) who infects an Oklahoma waitress (Ashley Judd) with his paranoid delusions involving invasive insects and clandestine military experiments. Directed by William Friedkin and written by Tracy Le (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Sun Jun 26 2:00pm
Bad Boys II TNT

Narcs head up a task force to investigate the illegal trafficking of Ecstasy into Miami, and discover that a Cuban drug kingpin controls the flow of the designer drug.

I’ll Watch542 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rachel Bloom, <em>Lip Sync Battle</em>
Rachel Bloom Is a Teenage Geek on Lip Sync Battle

The Crazy Ex-Girlfriend star revisits high school with her interpretation of Katy Perry's "…

Steve Buscemi
5 Things We Want to See in Boardwalk Empire's Final Season

The HBO drama's fifth season, which premieres Sunday at 9/8c, jumps forward seven years from the eve…

Stephen Graham
Boardwalk Empire: How Will Al Capone Avenge His Brother's Death?

The Al Capone that Boardwalk Empire viewers have gotten to know during the show's early seasons isn'…

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Boardwalk Empire: Can Nucky Walk Away From Being a Gangster?

Is Boardwalk Empire's Nucky Thompson turning over a new leaf?As the HBO drama enters 1924 and the Ja…

Ellen DeGeneres, Kate McKinnon
Top Videos: Kimmel Asks About Fake Bands at Coachella, Kate McKinnon and Ellen Dance

This week, Jimmy Kimmel interviewed fans at the Coachella Music Festival about some hot new bands —…

Michael Shannon
VIDEO: Michael Shannon Does Dramatic Reading of Infamous Delta Gamma Sorority Letter

"C— punt" never sounded so awesome. Ever since the infamous, profanity-laced Delta Gamma sorority le…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Corbett Shannon
  • Birth Place: Lexington, KY
  • Birthday: August 7, 1974, Leo
  • Profession: Actor