Michael ShannonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Corbett Shannon

Birth Place: Lexington, KY

Birthday: August 7, 1974, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started acting so he could get out of playing sports.
  • Is a founding member of A Red Orchid Theatre in Chicago, where he originated the role of Peter in Bug. He went on to reprise the role, opposite Ashley Judd, in the 2007 film version. 
  • Made his film debut in 1993's Groundhog Day.
  • Portrayed the abusive boyfriend of Eminem's mother (played by Kim Basinger) in 8 Mile.
  • During an emotional scene in his audition for Revolutionary Road, the casting director told him that she had "never felt so personally wounded by an actor's reading."
  • Both parents have been married five times.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2014, Independent Spirit Awards — Robert Altman Award: Winner
  • 2008, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Kate Arrington — Significant Other
  • Dr. Donald S. Shannon — Father
  • Geraldine Hine — Mother
  • Sylvia Grace Arrington Shannon — Daughter
  • Ellen Shannon — Stepmother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop