Michael Shanks Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Shanks grew up playing hockey in British Columbia and dreamed of turning pro. But he gave up his icy ambition to concentrate on his education. In college, he initially studied business but switched to theater and later apprenticed at the prestigiou… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(668 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lopez

Review: Thursday TV in the Silly Season

With new summer programming like what's on display tonight, it's enough to make you miss reruns. (Well, hello, CBS! We can always count on you to do things the traditional way — at least until Big Brother returns next month.) You could do worse… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elysium
02:12 — In the year 2154, two classes of people exist: the very wealthy, who live on a pristine man-made space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live (more…)
Saving Hope: The Great Randall Trailer
01:40 — A patient that has no recollection of anything, is brought into the hospital with rebar protruding from his chest.
Stargate Sg-1: The Other Guys Trailer
01:04 — Two bumbling scientists working on an off-world research project witness SG-1 captured in a Goa'uld raid, and defying orders, attempt to rescue them. (more…)
Stargate Sg-1: Emancipation Trailer
01:02 — On the plant of Simarka, where the fierce race of Shavasai mistreat females, Carter challenges their misogynistic ways in thrilling battle of wits tha (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 11:00pm
Saving HopeFearlessNew(Season 3, Episode 17) ION

Joel and Zach find themselves in a tight spot at an offsite army base; a hypothermia patient fights for life; and Alex, Maggie and Rian deal with their surgical boards.

I’ll Watch32 Watching
Wed Jun 1 12:00am
Saving HopeAll the Pretty HorsesNew(Season 3, Episode 18) ION

In the Season 3 finale, life-changing events rock the doctors at Hope Zion Hospital, while Drs. Reid, Lin and Larouche undergo their Surgical Boards.

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Thu Jun 2 8:00pm
Elysium FXM

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

I’ll Watch336 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Shanks
What to Expect From NBC's Saving Hope Besides Ghosts

Tornoto's Hope-Zion Hospital is haunted, but not by a vengeful spirit. On NBC's new medical drama S…

Erica Durance
NBC Picks Up Erica Durance Medical Drama for Summer

NBC has picked up the Canadian medical drama Saving Hope in what will be Erica Durance's first serie…

Anson Mount
Critic's Guide to Weekend TV: Hell on Wheels, Fringe, Homeland, and More!

Describing Hell on Wheels as "Revenge in the mud" makes it sound a lot more enjoyable than it is. AM…

Smallville
Smallville First Look: Carter Hall Returns!

Forget the Great Pyramids. The real sight to see in Egypt is TV Guide Magazine's exclusive photo of…

Alan Ritchson
Aquaman Returns to Smallville

Clark Kent will have even more backup in Smallville's final season as Justice League member Aquaman…

Tom Welling
9 Super Spoilers From Smallville's Day at Comic-Con

Smallville  opened the final day of Comic-Con with a super-sized bang. The cast and producers of the…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »