Michael Shanks Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Shanks grew up playing hockey in British Columbia and dreamed of turning pro. But he gave up his icy ambition to concentrate on his education. In college, he initially studied business but switched to theater and later apprenticed at the prestigiou… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(676 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lopez

Review: Thursday TV in the Silly Season

With new summer programming like what's on display tonight, it's enough to make you miss reruns. (Well, hello, CBS! We can always count on you to do things the traditional way — at least until Big Brother returns next month.) You could do worse… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stargate SG-1 Season 5
Stargate SG-1 Season 5
Stargate SG-1 Season 5
Stargate SG-1 Season 5
Elysium
02:12 — In the year 2154, two classes of people exist: the very wealthy, who live on a pristine man-made space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live (more…)
Saving Hope: The Great Randall Trailer
01:40 — A patient that has no recollection of anything, is brought into the hospital with rebar protruding from his chest.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 11:00pm
Saving HopeBed One(Season 2, Episode 7) ION

A heat wave causes a blackout and brings a swarm of patients into the hospital; Alex is appointed Trauma Team Leader; Dawn and Charlie need to figure out a way to continue surgery without power; and Joel and Maggie are trapped in an elevator with a critica (more…)

I’ll Watch69 Watching
Sat Jul 2 12:00am
Saving HopeDefriender(Season 2, Episode 8) ION

Alex and Joel are stranded with an injured couple; Charlie tries to save his former roommate's leg; Gavin helps Shahir with his bedside manner.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Tue Jul 5 11:00pm
Saving HopeVamonos(Season 2, Episode 9) ION

Alex discovers a life-altering secret in a patient's medical history; Charlie deals with a girl who thinks she's going to die at midnight; Joel helps Sonja with a patient.

I’ll Watch32 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Shanks
What to Expect From NBC's Saving Hope Besides Ghosts

Tornoto's Hope-Zion Hospital is haunted, but not by a vengeful spirit. On NBC's new medical drama S…

Erica Durance
NBC Picks Up Erica Durance Medical Drama for Summer

NBC has picked up the Canadian medical drama Saving Hope in what will be Erica Durance's first serie…

Anson Mount
Critic's Guide to Weekend TV: Hell on Wheels, Fringe, Homeland, and More!

Describing Hell on Wheels as "Revenge in the mud" makes it sound a lot more enjoyable than it is. AM…

Smallville
Smallville First Look: Carter Hall Returns!

Forget the Great Pyramids. The real sight to see in Egypt is TV Guide Magazine's exclusive photo of…

Alan Ritchson
Aquaman Returns to Smallville

Clark Kent will have even more backup in Smallville's final season as Justice League member Aquaman…

Tom Welling
9 Super Spoilers From Smallville's Day at Comic-Con

Smallville  opened the final day of Comic-Con with a super-sized bang. The cast and producers of the…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Director