Michael Shanks Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Shanks grew up playing hockey in British Columbia and dreamed of turning pro. But he gave up his icy ambition to concentrate on his education. In college, he initially studied business but switched to theater and later apprenticed at the prestigiou… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(680 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lopez

Review: Thursday TV in the Silly Season

With new summer programming like what's on display tonight, it's enough to make you miss reruns. (Well, hello, CBS! We can always count on you to do things the traditional way — at least until Big Brother returns next month.) You could do worse… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elysium - Trailer 1
02:14 — In 2154, two classes of people exist: the wealthy, who live on a space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on a ruined Earth. The people of (more…)
Elysium - Trailer 2
03:17 — In 2154, two classes of people exist: the wealthy, who live on a space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on a ruined Earth. The people of (more…)
Elysium - Clip - Heist
01:00 — In 2154, two classes of people exist: the wealthy, who live on a space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on a ruined Earth. The people of (more…)
Elysium - Clip - Undocumented Ships Inbound
00:54 — In 2154, two classes of people exist: the wealthy, who live on a space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on a ruined Earth. The people of (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 11:00pm
Saving HopeRemains of the Day(Season 3, Episode 15) ION

Drs. Reid, Lin and Larouche seek help studying for their surgical-board exams; Dr. Goran's is obsessed with finding a patient's missing bones; and a list-obsessed patient has Dr. Harris lining up reasons why she could be flatlining in the OR.

I’ll Watch70 Watching
Wed Sep 28 12:00am
Saving HopeA Simple Plan(Season 3, Episode 16) ION

Alex and Charlie work to save the life of a fugitive; and later, Alex is bothered by a spirit and Charlie attempts to learn why.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:00pm
The Pastor's Wife LMN

A beloved Tennessee pastor (Michael Shanks) is shot to death in his home and the investigation centers on the victim's dutiful wife (Rose McGowan).

I’ll Watch264 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Shanks
What to Expect From NBC's Saving Hope Besides Ghosts

Tornoto's Hope-Zion Hospital is haunted, but not by a vengeful spirit. On NBC's new medical drama S…

Erica Durance
NBC Picks Up Erica Durance Medical Drama for Summer

NBC has picked up the Canadian medical drama Saving Hope in what will be Erica Durance's first serie…

Anson Mount
Critic's Guide to Weekend TV: Hell on Wheels, Fringe, Homeland, and More!

Describing Hell on Wheels as "Revenge in the mud" makes it sound a lot more enjoyable than it is. AM…

Smallville
Smallville First Look: Carter Hall Returns!

Forget the Great Pyramids. The real sight to see in Egypt is TV Guide Magazine's exclusive photo of…

Alan Ritchson
Aquaman Returns to Smallville

Clark Kent will have even more backup in Smallville's final season as Justice League member Aquaman…

Tom Welling
9 Super Spoilers From Smallville's Day at Comic-Con

Smallville  opened the final day of Comic-Con with a super-sized bang. The cast and producers of the…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments