Michael ShanksCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Michael Shanks grew up playing hockey in British Columbia and dreamed of turning pro. But he gave up his icy ambition to concentrate on his education. In college, he initially studied business but switched to theater andĀ later apprenticedĀ at the prestigiou… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

User Rating: (646 ratings)

Your Rating:

Michael Shanks Photos

  • Saving Hope - Season 1 -"Pilot" - Michael Shanks and Erica Durance
    Photo By: Rafy/NBC
  • Saving Hope - Season 1 -"Pilot" - Michael Shanks
    Photo By: Rafy/NBC
  • Smallville - Season 10 - "Icarus" - Justin Hartley as Oliver Queen and Michael Shanks as Carter Hall
    Photo By: Jack Rowand/The CW
  • Smallville - Season 10 - "Shield" - Michael Shanks as Carter Hall
    Photo By: Jack Rowand/The CW
  • Smallville - Season 10 - "Shield" - Michael Shanks as Carter Hall and Erica Durance as Lois Lane
    Photo By: Jack Rowand/The CW
  • Smallville - Season 9 - "Warrior" - Michael Shanks
    Photo By: Jack Rowand/The CW
  • Smalville - Season 9 - "Absolute Justice" - Michael Shanks and Tom Welling
    Photo By: Jack Rowand/The CW
  • Smalville - Season 9 - "Absolute Justice" - Michael Shanks
    Photo By: Jack Rowand/The CW
  • Sanctuary - Season 2 - "Penance" - Michael Shanks as Jimmy
    Photo By: Jeff Weddell/Syfy
  • Sanctuary - Season 2 - "Penance" - Agam Darshi as Kate Freelander, Michael Shanks as Jimmy
    Photo By: Jeff Weddell/Syfy
  • Sanctuary - Season 2 - "Penance" - Michael Shanks as Jimmy and Amanda Tapping as Dr. Helen Magnus
    Photo By: Jeff Weddell/Syfy
  • Burn Notice - Season 2 Finale, "Lesser Evil" - Michael Shanks as Victor
    Photo By: Glenn Watson/USA Network
  • Burn Notice - Season 2 Finale, "Lesser Evil" - Michael Shanks as Victor, Jeffrey Donovan as Michael Westen
    Photo By: Glenn Watson/USA Network
  • Stargate Atlantis - Season 5, "The Lost Tribe" - Michael Shanks as Dr. Daniel Jackson
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Stargate Atlantis - Season 5, "First Contact" - Joe Flanigan as Lt. Col. John Sheppard, David Hewlett as Dr. Rodney McKay, Michael Shanks as Dr. Daniel Jackson
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Eureka - Season 2 - "All That Glitters" - Michael Shanks as Christopher Dactylos
    Photo By: SCI FI Channel
  • Stargate SG-1 - Season 10 finale, "Unending" - Michael Shanks as Dr. Daniel Jackson
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Stargate SG-1 - Season 10, "Unending" - Chris Judge, Ben Browder, Amanda Tapping, Michael Shanks
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Stargate SG-1 - "Talion" - Michael Shanks as Dr. Daniel Jackson, Claudia Black as Vala
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Stargate SG-1 - "The Shroud" - Michael Shanks as Dr. Daniel Jackson, Claudia Black as Vala
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Stargate SG-1 - "The Quest Part 2" - Michael Shanks, Matthew Walker, Claudia Black, Amanda Tapping
    Photo By: Eike Schroter/Sci Fi Channel Photo
  • Stargate SG-1 - Michael Shanks as "Daniel Jackson"
    Photo By: Mike Ruiz/Sci Fi
  • Stargate SG-1 - Claudia Black and Michael Shanks
    Photo By: Bob Akester/Sci Fi
  • Stargate SG-1 - Richard Dean Anderson, Amanda Tapping, Beau Bridges, Michael Shanks and Christopher Judge
    Photo By: Mike Ruiz/Sci Fi
  • Stargate SG-1 - cast
    Photo By: Mike Ruiz/Sci Fi
  • Stargate SG-1 - Amanda Tapping and Michael Shanks
    Photo By: Bob Akester/Sci Fi
  • Stargate SG-1 - Michael Shanks and Ben Browder
    Photo By: Bob Akester/Sci Fi

Related Galleries

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop