Michael ShanksCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Michael Shanks grew up playing hockey in British Columbia and dreamed of turning pro. But he gave up his icy ambition to concentrate on his education. In college, he initially studied business but switched to theater andĀ later apprenticedĀ at the prestigiou… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: December 15, 1970, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

User Rating: (646 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lopez
Review: Thursday TV in the Silly Season

With new summer programming like what's on display tonight, it's enough to make you miss r…

Michael Shanks
What to Expect From NBC's Saving Hope Besides Ghosts

Tornoto's Hope-Zion Hospital is haunted, but not by a vengeful spirit. On NBC's new medic…

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 28 5:45am
Elysium STARZ

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Wed Mar 4 4:25pm
Elysium STARZ

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Thu Mar 5 1:45am
Elysium STARZ

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop