Michael Richards Celebrity Watchlist

For years, this wacky, manic comic actor was beloved for his indelible portrayal of Kramer, the high-strung next-door neighbor to the title character on Seinfeld. During his nine seasons on the legendary sitcom, this formerly little-known performer became… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Richards

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: July 24, 1949, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(68 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ed Burns

Wednesday Review: Mob City, Kristie, Arrow's Flash-y Newbie

A deluxe if derivative wallow in crime awaits viewers of TNT's Mob City (Wednesday, 9/8c) a six-hour primer in film noir attitude from The Walking Dead's Frank Darabont that's as sleek as the brilliantine in "fixer" Milo Ventimiglia's impeccably styl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Walk the Light
14:20 — Working inside a Walk/don't Walk traffic light isn't as easy as it looks. When you learn more about Lester (Michael Richards) and James' (Eric Hunicut (more…)
They're Real & They're Spectacular: Seinfeld Super Fans & the Summer of George
16:12 — Follow a group of ‘Seinfeld’ super fans as they come together for the ultimate trivia night.
A Festivus Primer
00:31 — What is Festivus? Frank Costanza breaks down the "celebration for the rest of us."
Holiday Jeers from Seinfeld
00:30 — The holidays are here. Get into the right spirit with your favorite ‘Seinfeld’ moments.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 6:00pm
SeinfeldThe Maid(Season 9, Episode 19) TBS

Elaine's area code is changed; a co-worker steals George's desired nickname; Jerry sleeps with his maid; Kramer endures a "long-distance relationship" when his girlfriend moves downtown. Cindy: Angela Featherstone. George: Jason Alexander.

I’ll Watch131 Watching
Thu Sep 29 6:30pm
SeinfeldFinale(Season 9, Episode 23) TBS

Part 1 of two. The gang plans a trip to Paris to celebrate after NBC picks up Jerry and George's sitcom. But there's an in-flight emergency, stranding them in a small town. Kramer: Michael Richards. George: Jason Alexander. Elaine: Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Thu Sep 29 7:00pm
SeinfeldFinale(Season 9, Episode 24) TBS

Conclusion. Witnesses testify to the gang's (lack of) character as they go on trial for violating a “Good Samaritan Law.” Sidra: Teri Hatcher. Jackie: Phil Morris. Soup Nazi: Larry Thomas.

I’ll Watch115 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kirstie Alley
Watch My Show: Kirstie's Marco Pennette Answers Our Showrunner Survey

TV Land's new comedy Kirstie arrives with an impressive sitcom pedigree, starting with its star, Che…

Kristin Chenoweth
Exclusive: Kristin Chenoweth, Kristen Johnston, Cloris Leachman Head to Kirstie

Kirstie Alley's new TV Land sitcom is attracting even more star power. Kristin Chenoweth, Kristen Jo…

Jason Alexander
Seinfeld's Jason Alexander, Michael Richards to Reunite on Kirstie

A Seinfeld reunion is coming to TV Land. Jason Alexander has booked a guest-starring role on Kirstie…

Michael Richards
Seinfeld's Michael Richards Joins TV Land's Kirstie Alley Pilot

Michael Richards may be coming back to series television. The Seinfeld alum has signed on to co-star…

Michael Richards
Michael Richards Opens Up to Jerry Seinfeld About His Comedy Club Meltdown

Michael Richards says he hasn't performed standup or even worked on new material since he went on a…

Larry David and Jerry Seinfeld
The Thin Line Between Curb Your Enthusiasm and Seinfeld

Seinfeld, the iconic sitcom about nothing, and Curb Your Enthusiasm, the brilliant HBO series about…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Anthony Richards
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 24, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind