Michael Richards Celebrity Watchlist

For years, this wacky, manic comic actor was beloved for his indelible portrayal of Kramer, the high-strung next-door neighbor to the title character on Seinfeld. During his nine seasons on the legendary sitcom, this formerly little-known performer became… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Richards

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: July 24, 1949, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(68 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ed Burns

Wednesday Review: Mob City, Kristie, Arrow's Flash-y Newbie

A deluxe if derivative wallow in crime awaits viewers of TNT's Mob City (Wednesday, 9/8c) a six-hour primer in film noir attitude from The Walking Dead's Frank Darabont that's as sleek as the brilliantine in "fixer" Milo Ventimiglia's impeccably styl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Festivus Primer
00:31 — What is Festivus? Frank Costanza breaks down the "celebration for the rest of us."
Holiday Jeers from Seinfeld
00:30 — The holidays are here. Get into the right spirit with your favorite ‘Seinfeld’ moments.
Kenny Bania: Favorite Episodes and Anecdotes
02:12 — Steve Hytner shares what it was like being Jerry's annoying friend, as well as some of his favorite episodes.
J. Peterman: Favorite Episodes
04:44 — John O'Hurley (J.Peterman) shares some of his favorite 'Seinfeld' episodes.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 6:00pm
SeinfeldThe Apartment(Season 2, Episode 5) TBS

Jerry gets Elaine the apartment right above him; George tests the "man with a wedding band" theory of meeting women. George: Jason Alexander. Elaine: Julia Louis-Dreyfus. Roxanne: Jeanine Jackson.

I’ll Watch138 Watching
Thu Aug 25 6:30pm
SeinfeldThe Stranded(Season 3, Episode 10) TBS

Jerry pays a high price for being stranded at a party by George (Jason Alexander), who pays the price for romance in the workplace but forgets to pay for something else. Steve: Michael Chiklis. Ava: Teri Austin.

I’ll Watch128 Watching
Thu Aug 25 7:00pm
SeinfeldThe Statue(Season 2, Episode 6) TBS

Jerry suspects that his apartment cleaner (Michael D. Conway) stole something, which could affect Elaine's working relationship with the man's girlfriend (Nurit Koppel). Elaine: Julia Louis-Dreyfus. George: Jason Alexander.

I’ll Watch127 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kirstie Alley
Watch My Show: Kirstie's Marco Pennette Answers Our Showrunner Survey

TV Land's new comedy Kirstie arrives with an impressive sitcom pedigree, starting with its star, Che…

Kristin Chenoweth
Exclusive: Kristin Chenoweth, Kristen Johnston, Cloris Leachman Head to Kirstie

Kirstie Alley's new TV Land sitcom is attracting even more star power. Kristin Chenoweth, Kristen Jo…

Jason Alexander
Seinfeld's Jason Alexander, Michael Richards to Reunite on Kirstie

A Seinfeld reunion is coming to TV Land. Jason Alexander has booked a guest-starring role on Kirstie…

Michael Richards
Seinfeld's Michael Richards Joins TV Land's Kirstie Alley Pilot

Michael Richards may be coming back to series television. The Seinfeld alum has signed on to co-star…

Michael Richards
Michael Richards Opens Up to Jerry Seinfeld About His Comedy Club Meltdown

Michael Richards says he hasn't performed standup or even worked on new material since he went on a…

Larry David and Jerry Seinfeld
The Thin Line Between Curb Your Enthusiasm and Seinfeld

Seinfeld, the iconic sitcom about nothing, and Curb Your Enthusiasm, the brilliant HBO series about…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Anthony Richards
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 24, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay