Michael Phelps Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Phelps

Birth Name: Michael Fred Phelps II

Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Birthday: June 30, 1985, Cancer

Profession: Swimmer

TV Guide Rating:(507 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Phelps

Michael Phelps Proposes to Former Miss California Nicole Johnson

Michael Phelps is diving into marriage! The Olympic swimmer proposed to his girlfriend. Inside the hottest Oscar parties On Sunday, Phelps popped the question to former Miss California 2010 Nicole Johnson. The 18-time Olympic gold medalist posted a p… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael Phelps On Rehab, Recovery and His Hopes for an Olympic Comeback
06:27 — In an exclusive one-on-one interview with TODAY's Matt Lauer, Olympian Michael Phelps candidly addresses his bumpy road from London to Rio.
First Look: Michael Phelps Discusses His Demons in Exclusive TODAY Interview
01:57 — Wednesday marks 100 days to the Rio Olympics, and in addition to throwing an Olympic-themed party on the plaza, TODAY will feature an exclusive interv (more…)
Under Armour Ad Shows Michael Phelps' Goodbye to the Olympics
00:58 — In a powerful commercial for Under Armour, Michael Phelps hits the pool to train for what most say will be the swimmer's final performance as an Olymp (more…)
Michael Phelps’ Latest Under Armour Ad Is So Emotional, Even He Cried Watching It
01:20 — Both Phelps and his fiancée teared up after the commercial was unveiled to them. Many believe this summer will mark the champion swimmer’s final Olymp (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Michael Phelps
How Long Is Michael Phelps Suspended From USA Swimming After His Second DUI?

Olympic swimming god Michael Phelps won't be hitting the pool as a professional anytime soon. Follow…

Michael Phelps
Michael Phelps to Enter Treatment Program Following Second DUI

Olympic swimmer Michael Phelps says he's taking time away to attend a program, following his arrest…

Michael Phelps
Michael Phelps Arrested for DUI

Michael Phelps was arrested for driving under the influence early Tuesday morning, police said.

Michael Mosley, Kevin Bigley, Kevin Daniels
Thursday Review: On USA, Sirens and the Return of Suits

Sound the alarm. Someone has a bad case of FX envy — and it isn't pretty. The smarmy and sophomoric…

Patrick J. Adams, Rick Hoffman
Will Louis Learn the Truth About Mike? 6 Things to Know About Suits' Midseason Return

Is Louis really going to expose Mike? Suits resumes its third season on Thursday (9/8c, USA), picki…

Michael Phelps
Michael Phelps to Guest-Star on Suits

Michael Phelps will guest-star as himself on the mid-season premiere of Suits, TVGuide.com has learn…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael Fred Phelps II
  • Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
  • Birthday: June 30, 1985, Cancer
  • Profession: Swimmer

Shop