Michael PhelpsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Fred Phelps II

Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Birthday: June 30, 1985, Cancer

Profession: Swimmer

User Rating: (506 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became the youngest swimming world-record holder ever at age 15.
  • Set five world records in one international meet.
  • Won eight medals (six gold, two bronze) in the 2004 Olympics; won eight gold in the 2008 Olympics; and won four gold and two silver in the 2012 Ollympics. The Olympic-record total of 22 medals includes 18 gold. 
  • Started the Swim with the Stars Tour (with Ian Crocker and Lenny Krayzelburg) after the 2004 Games to promote the sport.
  • Has a street named for him in Baltimore: Michael Phelps Way.
  • Established the Michael Phelps Foundation in 2008. The nonprofit organization promotes swimming and helps kids build healthy and active lives through the sport.

Relationships

  • Fred Phelps — Father
  • Nicole Michele Johnson — Ex-significant Other
  • Whitney — Sister
  • Hilary — Sister
  • Debbie Phelps — Mother
  • Megan Rossee — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop