Michael Mann Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Mann

Birth Name: Michael Kenneth Mann

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: February 5, 1943, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dennis Farina

Dennis Farina Dies at 69

Dennis Farina, a former police officer who went on to star in Law & Order, died Monday after suffering a blood clot in his lung, The Associated Press reports. He was 69. "We are deeply saddened by the loss of a great actor and a wonderful man," h… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 9:15am
Ali HBO2

Best Actor nominee Will Smith plays heavyweight champion Muhammad Ali in Michael Mann's stirring biopic, which chronicles the boxer's life from 1964 to '74. Best Supporting Actor nominee Jon Voight is virtually unrecognizable as Howard Cosell. Jamie Foxx (more…)

I’ll Watch269 Watching
Wed Jul 27 8:15am
Miami Vice SHO

Miami detectives Crockett and Tubbs go undercover to break up a Colombian drug cartel in this slick update of the trendy 1980s cop series.

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Fri Jul 29 10:30am
Blackhat HBOSGe

A furloughed convict teams with a joint American-Chinese anticyber-theft task force to root out a hacker based in Southeast Asia.

I’ll Watch59 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Luck
The Story Behind HBO's Cancellation of Luck

HBO has run out of Luck. On Wednesday, the pay cable network, along with executive producers David M…

Dustin Hoffman
HBO Cancels Luck After Three Horses Die During Production

HBO has ended production on Luck effective immediately following the death of three horses, the pay…

Jill Hennessy
After Third Death, HBO Suspends Use of Horses on Luck

Luck, the HBO drama series about horse-racing, has temporarily suspended the use of horses during pr…

Dustin Hoffman
Is HBO's Horse-Racing Series Luck a Big Gamble?

Pick Six. Furlong. Backstretch. Quinella. Trifecta. Daily Double. These are just a few of the racetr…

Julianna Margulies and Josh Charles
Weekend TV in Review: Good Wife, Luck, Spartacus, Hallmark's Moon

There really is no better or more satisfying drama on Sunday nights than CBS' delicious The Good Wif…

Game of Thrones
HBO Execs Love Game of Thrones, Too (They Just Can't Confirm It Will Go On Forever)

HBO executives, while admittedly not the biggest fantasy genre fans, say they love Game of Thrones.…