Michael Madsen Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Madsen

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Michael Soren Madsen

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 25, 1958, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Acted briefly at the Steppenwolf Theatre in Chicago, which was the breeding ground for significant acting talents such as John Malkovich and Gary Sinise. 
  • Worked as an auto mechanic, gas-station attendant, hospital orderly, house painter and cook before breaking into acting.
  • Has authored multiple poetry books, including Burning in Paradise (which has a foreword by Dennis Hopper) and 46 Down, as well as a photography-poetry book, Signs of Life.
  • Slated to play the role of Vincent Vega in Pulp Fiction but had to turn it down because he was still working on Wyatt Earp.  
  • Has cited Robert Mitchum and Burt Lancaster as major acting influences.
  • His children's godfathers include Harvey Keitel, Tom Sizemore, Elias Koteas and Quentin Tarantino.
  • Received an Indie Icon award at the 2011 Las Vegas Film Festival.

Relationships

  • Cheryl Madsen — Sister
  • Elaine Madsen — Mother
  • Hudson Lee Madsen — Son
  • Luke Ray Madsen — Son
  • Virginia Madsen — Sister
  • Christian Madsen — Son
  • Cal Madsen — Father
  • Dakota — Stepson
  • De Anna Madsen — Wife
  • Georganne LaPiere — Ex-wife
  • Calvin Michael Madsen — Son
  • Max Madsen — Son
  • Jeannine Bisignano — Ex-wife